CONTINUING EDUCATION AND TRAINING:

Manual Therapy

  • Craniosacral Therapy 1 (x2) (Upledger Institute)    
  • Craniosacral Therapy 2  (x2) (Upledger Institute)
  • Somatoemotional Release 1 (Upledger Institute) 
  • Craniosacral Therapy For Pediatrics (Upledger Institute)
  • Craniosacral Therapy Certification (Ken Frey, PT, Upledger Institute)
  • Biodynamic Craniosacral Therapy Certification (2.5- year training program) (Michael Shea, PhD)
  • Biodynamic CranioSacral Therapy- The Vagus Nerve (Katherine Ukleja, DO, RCST) 
  • Biodynamic CranioSacral Therapy- Trauma Resolution (Katherine Ukleja, DO, RCST) 
  • Biodynamic CranioSacral Therapy - Advanced Clinical Workshop (Katherine Ukleja, DO, RCST)
  • Biodynamic CranioSacral Therapy- Nervous System Resiliency through the Polyvagal System (Roger Gilchrist, MA, RCST)
  • Biodynamic Craniosacral Therapy and Connective Tissue (Mike Duggan, LMT, Roger Gilchrist, MA, RCST)
  • Myofascial Release 1 (John Barnes, PT)
  • Myofascial Release 2 (x2) (John Barnes, PT)
  • Myofascial Unwinding (John Barnes, PT)
  • MFR Skill Enhancement Internship- 1 week (John Barnes, PT, Peoli, PA, MFR clinic)
  • Pediatric Myofascial Release (John F. Barnes Seminars) 
  • Fascial-Pelvis MFR (x2) (John F. Barnes Seminars)
  • Cervical-Thoracic MFR (John Barnes, PT)
  • Myofascial Rebounding (John Barnes, PT) 
  • Visceral Manipulation 1 (x2) (Ken Frey, PT, Barral Institute)
  • Visceral Manipulation 2 (Ken Frey, PT, Barral Institute)
  • Visceral Manipulation 4 -Thorax (Ken Frey, PT, The Barral Institute)
  • Craniosacral Fascial Therapy (Dr. Barry Gillespi)
  • Neural Manipulation 1 -Neuromeningeal Manipulation - An osteopathic approach for Trauma.(Dr, Alain Grobier D.O, Barral. Institute). 
  • Healing Traumatic Brain Injury- A critical and effective framework for treating traumatic brain injury, relieving mechanical strains and restoring       restrictions  in brain fluid flow after injury ( Maud Nerman, DO)
  • The Perrin Technique for Chronic Fatigue Syndrome/ME (Dr. Ramond Perrin DO, PhD)
  • Ortho-Bionomy- Phase 4- The Extemities (x2) (Rosa Rodriquez, LMT, Gary Lee Williams, LMT)
  • Ortho-Bionomy- Phase 4- The Spine  (Rosa Rodriquez, Gary Lee Williams, LMT)
  • Ortho-Bionomy- Phase 5 - (Morel Stackhouse)
  • Ortho-Bionomy- Phase 6 - (Morel Stackhouse)


Mind/Body Medicine, Somatic Education

  • Somatic Experiencing- mind/body regulation and trauma resolution (3 year training program) 
  • Integral Somatic Psychology levels l -3 (Raja Selvam, PhD) 
  • Comprehensive Resource Model (CRM) (Lisa Schwartz)
  • Energy Kinesiology (PKP) 1 year program (International College of Healing, Ken Campell)
  • The Psychology of Consciousness (10 month certification) (Gian Giradi, MS)
  • Meditation and Clinical Imagery Certification (Richard Schaub, PhD)
  • 8 week Mindfulness Based Stress Reduction (MBSR) Training ( Paulette Graff)
  • Circle of Life Wellness Coach Training (Roger Jahnke, PhD)
  • Effortless Mindfulness - (Loch Kelly)
  • EFT Level 1 (Peter Donn- EFT Universe)
  • EFT Level 2 (Dawson Church, PHD - EFT Universe)
  • Advanced EFT- Matrix Re-Imprinting (Karin Davison)
  • Self-Regulation in Children: Keeping the Body, Mind and Emotions on Task in Children with Autism, ADHD or Sensory Disorders (PESI)
  • Tai Chi/Chi Kung- (Master Alex Dong, Master Rudy Curry)
  • Black Belt Shotokan Karate (Shihan George Asckhar)
  • Black Belt Judo (Sensei Al Williamson, Kyodai)
  • Brown Belt Judo 2nd cue (Sensei Hank Kraft, Kodokan)
  • Blue Belt Brazilian Jiu-jitsu (Serra/Gracie)
  • 1991 Golden Gloves Boxing Champ
  • 1993 Golden Gloves Open Class Competitor


Brain Training

  • Intro To Brain Gym- (Steven Kane, OTR/L)
  • Brain Gym (201)- Optimal Brain Organization (Carol Anne Erickson)​
  • Blomberg Rhythmic Movement 1 RMT and primitive reflexes (Carol Anne Erickson)
  • Blomberg Rhythmic Movement 2- RMT Emotions and Limbic System (Carol Anne Erickson)

copyright 2009 Walter Blick Therapy, Myofascial Release and Craniosacral Therapy: New York, New York
Continuing Education /Training